1[THE DELIMITATION OF COUNCIL CONSTITUENCIES (UTTAR PRADESH)

                             ORDER, 1951

 

 

In  pursuance  of section 11 of the Representation of the People  Act,

Act, 1950 (43 of 1950), the President is pleased to make the following

Order, namely:-

 

1.    This   Order  may  be   called  the  Delimitation   of   Council

Constituencies (Uttar Pradesh) Order, 1951.

 

2.   The constituencies into which the State of Uttar Pradesh shall be

divided for the purpose of elections to the Legislative Council of the

State  from  (a)  the  graduates' constituencies,  (b)  the  teachers'

constituencies,  and (c) the local authorities' constituencies in  the

said  State,  the extent of each such constituency and the  number  of

seats  allotted  to  each such constituency shall be as shown  in  the

following Table:-

 

  1. See Notifn. S.R.O.1414, dated the 19th September,1951 and Notifn. No. S.R.O.1595, dated the 18th October,1951.

________________________________________________________________________

 

 

                                                    1[TABLE

_________________________________________________________________

Name of Constituency                 Extent of Constituency                           Number of seats

_________________________________________________________________

         1                                             2                                                              3

_________________________________________________________________

 

                                        Graduates' Constituencies

 

 

1. Bareilly-Moradabad               Bareilly, Pilibhit,                                          1

     Division Graduates               Shahjahanpur, Badaun, Rampur,

                                                  Moradabad, JyotibaPhuleNagar

                                                  and Bijnor districts

 

2.  Lucknow Division                Lucknow, Hardoi, Kheri,                                    1

    Grauduates                           Sitapur, Barabanki, Rae

                                                 Bareli and Pratapgarh

                                                 districts

 

3. Gorakhpur- Faizabad            Bahraich, Shravasti, Gonda,                                1

     Division Graduates             Balrampur, Basti, Siddharth-

                                                nagar,Sant Kabir Nagar, Gorakhpur,

                                                Maharajganj, Deoria,Kushinagar ,

                                               Azamgarh, Mau, Sultanpur, Faizabad

                                               and  Ambedkar Nagar districts

 

                                                                                                                                                                     4.   Varanasi Division             Ballia, Ghazipur, Jaunpur,                                                 1

     Graduates                         Varanasi, Chandauli,Sant Ravidasnagar,                                                                                                          

                                               Mirzapur and Sonbhadra districts

                                                 

5.   Allahabad-Jhansi               Allahabad, Kaushambi, Fatehpur,                                    1

     Division Graduates            Banda,Chitrakoot, Hamirpur, Mahoba,

                                                Jalaun, Jhansi and Lalitpur

                                                 districts

 

6.   Kanpur Graduates             Kanpur Nagar and Kanpur Dehat                                     1

                                                and Unnao districts

 

7. Agra Division                     Agra, Firozabad, Mathura, Aligarh,                                  1

     Graduates                         Hathras, Etah, Mainpuri, Etawah ,

                                               Kannauj,Auraiya,and Farrukhabad Districts

 

8.   Meerut Division              Bulandshahar, Ghaziabad, Gautam                                     1

     Graduates                        Buddh Nagar, Meerut,Bagpat, Muzaffarnagar,

                                              Saharanpur districts

 

 

                                              Teachers' Constituencies

 

 

1. Bareilly-Morda-                Bareilly, Pilibhit, Shahjahanpur,                                         1

     bad Division                     Badaun, Rampur, Mordabad, Jyotiba

     Teachers                         -phulenagar and Bijnor districts

 

2.   Lucknow Division            Lucknow, Hardoi, Kheri, Sitapur,                                     1

     Teachers                            Barabanki, Rae Bareli and Pratap-

                                               garh districts

 

3. Gorakhpur-Faiza-             Bahraich, Shravasti, Gonda, Bal-                                         1

     bad Division                     rampur, Basti, Siddharthnagar,

     Teachers                           Sant KabirNagar, Gorakhpur, Maharajganj, Deoria,

                                              Kushinagar, Azamgarh, Mau, Sultan-

                                              pur, Faizabad and Ambedkar Nagar

                                              districts.       

 

4.   Varanasi Division            Balia, Ghazipur, Jaunpur, Varanasi                                    1

     Teachers                             Chandauli, SantRavidasNagar, Mirzapur

                                                and  Sonbhadra Districts

 

5.   Allahabad-Jhansi               Allahabad, Kaushambi, Fatehpur,                                 1

     Division Teachers              Banda,Chitrakoot, Hamirpur, Mahoba,

                                               Jalaun, Jhansi and Lalitpur districts.

 

6.   Kanpur Teachers               Kanpur Nagar and Kanpur Dehat and                           1

                                                Unnao districts

 

7. Agra Division                       Agra, Firozabad, Mathura, Aligarh,                             1

     Teachers                             Hathras, Etah, Mainpuri, Etawah                                                                          

                                                and Farrukhabad Districts

 

8.   Meerut Division                Bulandshahar, Ghaziabad, Gautam                                1

     Teachers                            Buddh Nagar, Meerut,Bagpat, Muzaffarnagar

                                                and Saharanpur districts

 

                                       Local Authorities' Constituencies

 

1. Mordabad-Bijnor                Mordabad, Jyotiba PhuleNagar                                      1

     Local Authorities               and Bijnor districts

 

2.   Rampur-Bareilly               Rampur and Bareilly districts                                       1

     Local Authorities

 

3.   Budaun    Local                 Badaun      district                                                         1    

      Authorities

 

4.   Pilibhit-                             Pilibhit and Sahahjanpur districts                                 1

      Sahahjahanpur

     Local Authorities

 

5.   Hardoi Local                      Hardoi district                                                              1

     Authorities

 

6.   Kheri Local                         Kheri district                                                               1

     Authorities

 

7.  Sitapur Local                        Sitapur district                                                           1

     Authorities

 

8.  Lucknow-Unnao                   Lucknow and Unnao districts                                   1

     Local Authorities

 

9.  Rae Bareli Local                    Rae Bareli district                                                    1                               Authorities

 

10.  Partapgarh Local                  Partapgarh district                                                   1

     Authorities

 

11.  Sultanpur Local                     Sultanpur district                                                   1

     Authorities

 

12.  Barabanki Local                   Barabanki district                                                    1

     Authorities

 

13. Bahraich                                Bahraich and Shravasti districts                              1

 

14.  Gonda Local                         Gonda district                                                          1

         Authorities

15. Faizabad Local                      Faizabad and Ambedkar Nagar                                1

     Authorities                              districts

 

16. Basti-Siddharth                     Basti, SantKabirNagar                                              1

     Nagar Local                           and Siddharth Nagar districts

     Authorities

 

17. Gorakhpur-Maharaj-             Gorakhpur and Maharajganj                                    1

     ganj Local                               districts

     Authorities

 

18. Deoria Local                         Deoria and Kushinagar districts                              1

     Authorities

 

19. Azamgarh-Mau                    Azamgarh and Mau districts                                    1

     Local Authorities

 

20.  Ballia Local                          Ballia district                                                           1

     Authorities

 

21.  Ghazipur Local                     Ghazipur district                                                     1

     Authorities

 

22.  Jaunpur Local                       Jaunpur district                                                       1

     Authorities

 

23. Varanasi Local                       Varanasi, Chandauli and                                        1

     Authorities                              SantRavidasnagar districts

 

24. Mirzapur-Son-                       Mirzapur and Sonbhadra districts                          1

     bhadra Local

     Authorities

 

25. Allahabad Local                      Allahabad and Kaushambi districts                     1

     Authorities

 

26.  Banda-Hamirpur                    Banda,Chitrakoot,                                                1            

     Local Authorities                    Hamirpur and Mahoba

                                                     districts

 

27.  Jhansi-Jalaun-                        Jalaun, Jhansi and Lalitpur                                   1

     Lalitpur Local                          districts

     Authorities

 

28.  Kanpur-Fatehpur                   Kanpur Nagar and Kanpur Dehat                          1

     Local Authorities                     and Fatehpur districts

 

29.  Etawah-Farrukha-                  Etawah and Farrukhabad, Kannauj                       1              

     bad Local                                  and Auraiya districts

     Authorities

 

30. Agra-Firozabad                       Agra and Firozabad districts                                 1

      Local Authorities

 

31.  Mathura-Etah-                       Mathura, Etah and Mainpuri                                 2

     Mainpuri Local                       districts

     Authorities

 

32. Aligarh Local                          Aligarh and Hathras                                              1

      Authorities                             districts

 

33.  Bulandshahar                         Bulandshahr and Gautam Buddh                           1

     Local Authorities                     Nagar districts

 

34.  Meerut-Ghaziabad                 Meerut, Bagpat and Ghaziabad                             1

     Local Authorities                        districts

 

35. Muzaffarnagar-                       Muzaffarnagar and Saharanpur                            1]

     Saharanpur-                             districts

     Local Authorities

_________________________________________________________________

2[3. Any reference in this Order to a district shall be construed

as a reference to the area comprised within that district on the

1st day of June, 1997.]

 

______________________________________________________________

 

1.Subs. by Act 29 of 2000, s.19 & Sch.III [w.e.f. 9-11-2000.]

 

2. Subs. by Notifn. No.S.O. 930 (E), dated the 31st December, 1997.

----------------------------------------------------------------------