THE CONSTITUTION (SCHEDULED CASTES) ORDER, 1950]1

(C.O.19)

 

 

In exercise of the powers conferred by clause (1) of article 341 of

the Constitution of India, the President, after consultation with the

Governors and Rajpramukhs of the States concerned, is pleased to make

the following Order, namely:-

 

1. This Order may be called the Constitution (Scheduled Caste) Order,

1950.

 

2. Subject to the provisions of this Order, the castes, races or

tribes or parts of, or groups within, castes or tribes specified in

2[Parts to 3[XXII] 7{XXIII}8XXIV of the Schedule to this Order shall, in relation

to the States to which those Parts respectively relate, be deemed to

be Scheduled Castes so far as regards member thereof resident in the

localities specified in relation to them in those Parts of that

Schedule.

 

4[3. Notwithstanding anything contained in paragraph 2, no person who

professes a religion different from the Hindu 5[, the Sikh or the

Buddhist] religion shall be deemed to be a member of a Scheduled

Caste.]

 

6[4. Any reference in this Order to a State or to a district or other

territorial division thereof shall be construed as a reference to the

State, district or other territorial division as constituted on the

1st day of May, 1976.]

____________________________________________________________________

 

1. Published with the Ministry or Law Notification No. S.R.O. 385,

dated the 10th August, 1950, Gazette of India, Extraordinary, 1950,

Part II, Section 3, page 163.

 

2. Subs. by the Scheduled Castes and Scheduled Tribes Lists

(Modification) Order, 1956.

 

3. Subs. by Act 18 of 1987, s. 19 and First Sch., for "XXI" (w.e.f.

30-5-1987).

 

4. Subs by Act 63 of 1956, s. 3 and First Sch., for paragraph 3.

 

5. Subs. by Act 15 of 1990, s. 2, for "or the Sikh".

 

6. Subs. by Act 108 of 1976, s. 3 and First Sch., for paragraph 4

(w.e.f. 27-7-1977).

 

7.      Subs. by Act 28 of 2000 , s. 19 and Third Sch. (w.e.f. 1.11.2000).

 

8. Subs.by Act 29 of 2000, s. 24 and Fifth Sch. (w.e.f. 9.11.2000)

 

----------------------------------------------------------------------

 

 

Constitution (Scheduled Castes) Order, 1950

 

(Part III.- Rules and Orders under the Constitution)

 

1[THE SCHEDULE

 

PART I. - Andhra Pradesh

 

 

1. Adi Andhra

 

2. Adi Dravida

 

3. Anamuk

 

4. Aray Mala

 

5. Arundhatiya

 

6. Arwa Mala

 

7. Bariki

 

8. Bavuri

 

9. Beda Jangam, Budga jangam

 

10. Bindla

 

11. Byagara

 

12. Chachati

 

13. Chalavadi

 

14. Chamar, Mochi, Muchi

 

15. Chambhar

 

16. Chandala

 

17. Dakkal, Dokkalwar

 

18. Dandasi

 

19. Dhor

 

20. Dom, Dombara, Paidi, Pano

 

21. Ellamalawar, Yellammalawandlu

 

22. Ghasi, Haddi, Relli, Chanchandi

 

23. Godagali

 

24. Godari

 

25. Gosangi

 

26. Holeya

 

27. Holeya Dasari

 

28. Jaggali

 

29. Jambuvulu

 

30. Kolupulvandlu

 

31. Madasi Kuruva, Madari Kuruva

 

32. Madiga

 

33. Madiga Dasu, Mashteen

 

34. Mahar

 

35. Mala

 

36. Mala Dasari

 

37. Mala Dasu

 

38. Mala Hannai

 

39. Malajangam

 

40. Mala Masti

 

41. Mala Sale, Nethani

 

42. Mala Sanyasi

 

43. Mang

 

44. Mang Garodi

 

45. Manne

 

46. Mashti

 

47. Matangi

 

48. Mehtar

 

49. Mitha Ayyalvar

 

50. Mundala

 

51. Paky, Moti, Thoti

 

52. Pambada, Pambanda

 

53. Pamidi

 

54. Panchama, Pariah

 

55. Relli

 

56. Samagara

 

57. Samban

 

58. Sapru

 

59. Sindhollu, Chindollu

____________________________________________________________________ _

--------------------------------------------------------------------

 

 

 

Part II. - Assam

 

 

1. Bansphor

 

2. Bhuinmali, Mali

 

3. Brittial Bania, Bania

 

4. Bhupi, Dhobi

 

5. Dugla, Dholi

 

6. Hira

 

7. Jalkeot

 

8. Jhalo Malo, Jhalo-Malo

 

9. Kaibartta, Jaliya

 

10. Lalbegi

 

11. Mahara

 

12. Mehtar, Bhangi

 

13. Muchi, Rishi

 

14. Namasudra

 

15. Patni

 

16. Sutradhar.

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

1.Subs. by Act 108 of 1976, s. 3 and First Sch. for the former

Sch. (w.e.f. 27-7-1977).

 

 

 

 

Part III. - Bihar

 

 

1. Bantar

 

2. Bauri

 

3. Bhogta

 

4. Bhuiya

 

1[5. Bhumij

 

6. Chamar, Mochi

 

7. Chaupal

 

8. Dabgar

 

9. Dhobi

 

10. Dom, Dhangad

 

11. Dusadh, Dhari, Dharhi

 

12. Ghasi

 

13. Halalkhor

 

14. Hari, Mehtar, Bhangi

 

15. Kanjar

 

16. Kurariar

 

17. Lalbegi

 

18. Mushar

 

19. Nat

 

20. Pan, Sawasi

 

21. Pasi

 

22. Rajwar

 

23. Turi.

1. Omitted by Act 30 of 2000, s. 23 and the Fifth Sch. (w.e.f. 15.11.2000)

 

Part IV.-Gujarat

 

1. Ager

 

2. Bakad, Bant

 

3. Bawa-Debh, Debh-Sadhu

 

4. Bhambi, Bhambhi, Asadaru, Asodi,Chamadia, Chamar, Chambhar,

Chamgar, Haralayya, Harali, Khalpa, Machigar, Mochigar, Madar, Madig,

Mochi, Nalia, Telegu Mochi, Kamati Mochi, Ranigar, Rohidas, Rohit,

Samgar

 

5. Bhangi, Mehtar, Olgana, Rukhi, Malkana, Halalkhor, Lalbegi,

Balmiki, Korar, Zadmalli

 

6. Chalvadi, Channayya

 

7. Chenna Dasar, Holaya Dasar

 

8. Dangashia

 

9. Dhor, Kakkayya, Kankayya

 

10. Garmatang

 

11. Garoda, Garo

 

12. Halleer

 

13. Halsar, Haslar, Hulasvar, Halasvar

 

14. Holar, Valhar

 

15. Holaya, Holer

 

16. Lingader

 

17. Mahar, Taral, Dhegu Megu

 

18. Mahyavanshi, Dhed, Dhedh, Vankar, Maru Vankar, Antyaj

 

19. Mang, Matang, Minimadig

 

20. Mang-Garudi

 

21. Meghval, Meghwal, Menghvar

 

22. Mukri

 

23. Nadia, Hadi

 

24. Pasi

 

25. Senva, Shenva, Chenva, Sedma, Rawat

 

26. Shemalia

 

27. Thori

 

28. Tirgar, Tirbanda

 

29. Turi

 

30. Turi Barot, Dedh Barot.

 

 

 

Part V.- Haryana

 

1. Ad Dharmi

 

2. Balmiki, Chura, Bhangi

 

3. Bangali

 

4. Barar, Burar, Berar

 

5. Batwal

 

6. Bauria, Bawaria

 

7. Bazigar

 

8. Bhanjra

 

9. Chamar, Jatia Chamar, Rehgar, Raigar, Ramdasi, Ravidasi

 

10. Chanal

 

11. Dagi

 

12. Darain

 

13. Deha, Dhaya, Dhea

 

14. Dhanak

 

15. Dhogri, Dhangri, Siggi

 

16. Dumna, Mahasha, Doom

 

17. Gagra

 

18. Gandhila, Gandil Gondola

 

19. Kabirpanthi, Julaha

 

20. Khatik

 

21. Kori, Koli

 

22. Marija, Marecha

 

23. Mazhabi

 

24. Megh

 

25. Nat

 

26. Od

 

27. Pasi

 

28. Perna

 

29. Pherera

 

30. Sanhai

 

31. Sanhal

 

32. Sansi, Bhedkut, Manesh

 

33. Sansoi

 

34. Sapela

 

35. Sarera

 

36. Sikligar

 

37. Sirkiband.

 

 

 

Part VI.- Himachal Pradesh

 

1. Ad Dharmi

 

2. Badhi, Nagalu

 

3. Balmiki, Bhangi, Chuhra, Chura, Chuhre

 

4. Bandhela

 

5. Bangali

 

6. Banjara

 

7. Bansi

 

8. Barad

 

9. Barar, Burar, Berar

 

10. Batwal

 

11. Bauria, Bawaria

 

12. Bazigar

 

13. Bhanjra, Bhanjre

 

14. Chamar, Jatia Chamar, Rehgar, Raigar, Ramdasi, Ravidasi,

Ramdasia, Mochi

 

15. Chanal

 

16. Chhimbe Dhobi

 

17. Dagi

 

18. Darain

 

19. Darai, Daryai

 

20. Daule, Deole

 

21. Dhaki, Toori

 

22. Dhanak

 

23. Dhaogri, Dhuai

 

24. Dhogri, Dhangri, Siggi

 

25. Doom, Doomna, Dumna, Dumne, Mahasha

 

 

26. Gagra

 

27. Gandhila, Gandil, Gondola

 

28. Hali

 

29. Hesi

 

30. Jogi

 

31. Julaha, Julahe, Kabirpanthi, Keer

 

32. Kamoh, Dagoli

 

33. Karoack

 

34. Khatik

 

35. Kori, Koli

 

36. Lohar

 

37. Marija, Marecha

 

38. Mazhabi

 

39. Megh

 

40. Nat

 

41. Od

 

42. Pasi

 

43. Perna

 

44. Phrera, Pherera

 

45. Rehar, Rehara

 

46. Sanhai

 

47. Sanhal

 

48. Sansi, Bhedkut, Manesh

 

49. Sansoi

 

50. Sapela

 

51. Sarde, Sarera, Sarare, Siryare, Sarehde

 

52. Sikligar

 

53. Sipi

 

54. Sirkiband

 

55. Teli

 

56.  Thathiar, Thathera

 

 

 

 

 

1 PART VI A- Jharkhand

 

 

 

 

 

 

  1. Bantar

 

  1. Baurri

 

  1. Bhogta

 

  1. Bhuiya

 

  1. Chamar,Mochi

 

  1. Choupal

 

  1. Dabajar

 

  1. Dhobi

 

  1. Dom, Dhangad

 

  1. Dusadh, Dhari, Dharhi

 

  1. Ghasi

 

  1. Halalkhor

 

  1. Hair, Mehtar, Bhangi

 

  1. Kanjar

 

  1. Kuraiar

 

  1. Lalbegi

 

  1. Musahar

 

  1. Nat

 

  1. Pan, Sawasi

 

  1. Pasi

 

  1. Rajwar

 

  1. Turi.

 

1. Ins. Act 30 of 2000, Sec.23 and Fifth Sch. (w.e.f. 15.11.2000)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

PART VII. - Karnataka

 

1. Adi Andhra

 

2. Adi Dravida

 

3. Adi Karnataka

 

4. Adiya (in Coorg district)

 

5. Ager

 

6. Ajila

 

7. Anamuk

 

8. Aray Mala

 

9. Arunthathiyar

 

10. Arwa Mala

 

11. Baira

 

12. Bakad

 

13. Vant (In Belgaum, Bijapur, Dharwar and North Kanara districts)

 

14. Bakuda

 

15. Balagai

 

16. Bandi

 

17. Banjara, Lambani

 

18. Bathada

 

19. Beda Jangam, Budga Jangam

 

20. Bellara

 

21. Bhangi, Mehtar, Olgana, Rukhi, Malkana, Halalkhor, Lalbegi,

Balmiki, Korar, Zadmalli

 

22. Bhambi, Bhambhi, Asadaru, Asodi, Chamadia, Chamar, Chambhar,

Chamgar, Haralayya, Harali, Khalpa, Machigar, Mochigar, Madar, Madig,

Mochi, Muchi, Telegu Mochi, Kamati Mochi, Ranigar, Rohidas, Rohit,Samgar

 

23. Bhovi

 

24. Bindla

 

25. Byagara

 

 

 

26. Chakkiliyan

 

27. Chalavadi, Chalvadi, Channayya

 

28. Chandala

 

29. Chenna Dasar, Holaya Dasar

 

30. Dakkal, Dokkalwar

 

31. Dakkaliga

 

32. Dhor, Kakkayya, Kankayya

 

33. Dom, Dombara, Paidi, Pano

 

34. Ellamalwar, Yellammalawandlu

 

35. Ganti Chores

 

36. Garoda, Garo

 

37. Godda

 

38. Gosangi

 

39. Halleer

 

40. Halsar, Haslar, Hulasvar, Halasvar

 

41. Handi Jogis

 

42. Hasla

 

43. Holar, Valhar

 

44. Holaya, Holer, Holeya

 

45. Holeya Dasari

 

46. Jaggali

 

47. Jambuvulu

 

48. Kadaiyan

 

49. Kalladi

 

50. Kepmaris

 

51. Kolupulvandlu

 

52. Koosa

 

53. Koracha

 

54. Korama

 

55. Kotegar, Metri

 

 

56. Kudumban

 

57. Kuravan

 

58. Lingader

 

59. Machala

 

60. Madari

 

61. Madiga

 

62. Mahar, Taral, Dhegu Megu

 

63. Mahyavanshi, Dhed, Vankar, Maru-maru-vonkar

 

64. Maila

 

65. Mala

 

66. Mala Dasari

 

67. Mala Hannai

 

68. Mala Jangam

 

69. Mala Masti

 

70. Mala Sale, Netkani

 

71. Mala Sanyasi

 

72. Mang, Matang, Minimadig

 

73. Mang Garudi, Mang Garodi

 

74. Manne

 

75. Masthi

 

76. Mavilan

 

77. Meghwal, Menghvar

 

78. Moge

 

79. Mukri

 

80. Mundala

 

 

 

81. Nadia, Hadi

 

82. Nalkadaya

 

83. Nalakeyava

 

84. Nayadi

 

85. Pale

 

86. Pallan

 

87. Pambada

 

88. Panchama

 

89. Panniandi

 

90. Paraiyan, Paraya

 

91. Paravan

 

92. Raneyar

 

93. Samagara

 

94. Samban

 

95. Sapari

 

96. Sillekyathas

 

97. Sindhollu, Chindollu

 

98. Sudugadu Siddha

 

99. Thoti

 

100. Tirgar, Tirbanda

 

101. Valluvan.

 

 

 

Part VIII. - Kerala

 

1. Adi Andhra

 

2. Adi Dravida

 

3. Adi Karnataka

 

4. Ajila

 

5. Arunthathiyar

 

6. Ayyanavar

 

7. Baira

 

8. Bakuda

 

9. Bandi

 

10. Bathada

 

11. Bellara

 

12. Bharatar

 

13. Boyan [excluding the areas comprising the Malabar district as

specified by sub-section (2) of section 5 of the States

Reorganisation Act, 1956 (37 of 1956)]

 

14. Chakkiliyan

 

15. Chamar, Muchi

 

16. Chandala

 

17. Cheruman

 

18. Domban

 

19. Gavara

 

20. Godagali

 

21. Godda

 

22. Gosangi

 

23. Hasla

 

24. Holeya

 

25. Kadaiyan

 

 

26. Kakkalan

 

27. Kalladi

 

28. Kanakkan, Padanna

 

29. Karimpalan

 

30. Kavara

 

31. Koosa

 

32. Kootan, Koodan

 

33. Kudumban

 

34. Kuravan, Sidhanar

 

35. Maila

 

36. Malayan [in the areas comprising the Malabar district as

specified by sub-section (2) of section 5 of the States Reorganisation

Act, 1956 (37 of 1956)]

 

37. Mannan

 

38. Mavilan

 

39. Moger

 

40. Mundala

 

41. Nalakeyava

 

42. Nakadaya

 

43. Nayadi

 

44. Padannan

 

45. Pallan

 

46. Palluvan

 

47. Pambada

 

48. Panan

 

49. Panchama

 

50. Paraiyan, Parayan, Sambavar

 

51. Paravan

 

52. Pathiyan

 

53. Perumannan

 

 

54. Pulayan, Cheramar

 

55. Pulaya Vettuvan

 

56. Puthirai Vannan

 

57. Raneva

 

58. Samagara

 

59. Samban

 

60. Semman

 

61. Thandan

 

62. Thoti

 

63. Vallon

 

64. Valluvan

 

65. Vannan

 

66. Velan

 

67. Vetan

 

68. Vettuvan.

 

 

 

Part IX. - Madhya Pradesh

 

1. Audhelia

 

2. Bagri, Bagdi

 

3. Bahna, Bahana

 

4. Balahi, Balai

 

5. Banchada

 

6. Barahar, Basod

 

7. Bargunda

 

8. Basor, Burud, Bansor, Bansodi, Bansphor, Basar

 

9. Bedia

 

10. Beldar, Sunkar

 

11. Bhangi, Mehtar, Balmiki, Lalbegi, Dharkar

 

12. Bhanumati

 

13. Chadar

 

14. Chamar, Chamari, Bairwa, Bhambhi, Jatav, Mochi, Regar, Nona,

Rohidas, Ramnami, Satnami, Surjyabanshi, Surjyaramnami, Ahirwar,

Chamar, Mangan, Raidas

 

15. Chidar

 

16. Chikwa, Chikvi

 

17. Chitar

 

18. Dahait, Dahayat, Dahat

 

19. Dewar

 

20. Dhanuh

 

21. Dhed, Dher

 

22. Dhobi (in Bhopal, Raisen and Sehore distirct)

 

23. Dohor

 

24. Dom, Dumar, Dome, Domar, Doris

 

25. Ganda, Gandi

 

26. Ghasi, Ghasia

 

27. Holiya

 

28. Kanjar

 

29. Katia, Patharia

 

 

30. Khatik

 

31. Koli, Kori

 

32. Kotwal (in Bhind, Dhar, Dewas, Guna, Gwalior, Indore, Jhabua,

Khargone, Mandsaur, Morena, Rajgarh, Ratlam, Shajapur, Shivpuri,

Ujjain and Vidisha districts)

 

33. Khangar, Kanera, Mirdha

 

34. Kuchbandhia

 

35. Kumar (in Chhatarpur, Datia, Panna, Rewa, Satna, Shahdol, Sidhi

and Tikamgarh districts)

 

36. Mahar, Mehra, Mehar

 

37. Mang, Mang Garodi, Mang Garudi, Dankhani Mang, Mang Mahasi,

Madari, Garudi, Radhe Mang

 

38. Meghwal

 

39. Moghia

 

40. Muskhan

 

41. Nat, Kalbelia, Sapera, Navdigar, Kubutar

 

42. Pardhi (in Bhind, Dhar, Dewas, Guna, Gwalior, Indore, Jhabua,

Khargone, Mandsaur, Morena, Rajgarh, Ratlam, Shajapur, Shivpuri,

Ujjain and Vidisha distircts)

 

43. Pasi

 

44. Rujjhar

 

45. Sansi, Sansia

 

46. Silawat

 

47. Zamral

 

 

 

PART X.-Maharashtra

 

 

1. Ager

 

2. Anamuk

 

3. Aray Mala

 

4. Arwa Mala

 

5. Bahna, Bahana

 

6. Bakad, Bant

 

7. Balahi, Balai

 

8. Basor, Burud, Bansor, Bansodi

 

9. Beda Jangam, Budga Jangam

 

10. Bedar

 

11. Bhambi, Bhambhi, Asadaru, Asodi, Chamadia, Chamar, Chamari,

Chambhar, Chamgar, Haralayya, Harali, Khalpa, Machigar, Mochigar,

Madar, Madig, Mochi, Telegu Mochi, Kamati Mochi, Ranigar, Rohidas,

Nona, Ramnami, Rohit, Samgar, Samagara, Satnami, Surjyabanshi,

Surjyaramnami.

 

12. Bhangi, Mehtar, Olgana, Rukhi, Malkana, Halalkhor, Lalbegi,

Balmiki, Korar, Zadmalli

 

13. Bindla

 

14. Byagara

 

15. Chalvadi, Channayya

 

16. Chenna Dasar, Holaya Dasar, Holeya Dasari

 

17. Dakkal, Dokkalwar

 

18. Dhor, Kakkayya, Kankayya, Dohor

 

19. Dom, Dumar

 

20. Ellamalvar, Yellammalawandlu

 

21. Ganda, Gandi

 

22. Garoda, Garo

 

23. Ghasi, Ghasia

 

24. Halleer

 

25. Halsar, Haslar, Hulasvar, Halasvar

 

 

26. Holar, Valhar

 

27. Holaya, Holer, Holeya, Holiya

 

28. Kaikadi (in Akola, Amravati, Bhandara, Buldana, Nagpur, Wardha

and Yavatmal districts and Chandrapur district, other than Rajura

tahsil)

 

29. Katia, Patharia

 

30. Khangar, Kanera, Mirdha

 

31. Khatik, Chikwa, Chikvi

 

32. Kolupulvandlu

 

33. Kori

 

34. Lingader

 

35. Madgi

 

36. Madiga

 

37. Mahar, Mehra, Taral, Dhegu Megu

 

38. Mahyavanshi, Dhed, Vankar, Maru Vankar

 

39. Mala

 

40. Mala Dasari

 

41. Mala Hannai

 

42. Mala Jangam

 

43. Mala Masti

 

44. Mala Sale, Netkani

 

45. Mala Sanyasi

 

46. Mang, Matang, Minimadig, Dankhni Mang, Mang Mahashi, Madari,

Garudi, Radhe Mang

 

47. Mang Garodi, Mang Garudi

 

48. Manne

 

49. Mashti

 

50. Meghval, Menghvar

 

51. Mitha Ayyalvar

 

52. Mukri

 

53. Nadia, Hadi

 

54. Pasi

 

55. Sansi

 

56. Shenva, Chenva, Sedma, Ravat

 

57. Sindhollu, Chindollu

 

58. Tirgar, Tirbanda

 

59. Turi.

 

 

 

Part XI.-Manipur

 

 

1. Dhupi, Dhobi

 

2. Lois

 

3. Muchi, Ravidas

 

4. Namasudra

 

5. Patni

 

6. Sutradhar

 

7. Yaithibi.

 

Part XII.- Meghalaya

 

 

1. Bansphor

 

2. Bhuinmali, Mali

 

3. Brittial Bania, Bania

 

4. Dhupi, Dhobi

 

5. Dugla, Dholi

 

6. Hira

 

7. Jalkeot

 

8. Jhalo, Malo, Jhalo-Malo

 

9. Kaibartta, Jaliya

 

10. Lalbegi

 

11. Mahara

 

12. Mehtar, Bhangi

 

13. Muchi, Rishi

 

14. Namasudra

 

15. Patni

 

16. Sutradhar.

 

 

Part XII.-Orissa

 

1. Adi Andhra

 

2. Amant, Amat

 

3. Audhelia

 

4. Badaik

 

5. Bagheti, Baghuti

 

6. Bajikar

 

7. Bari

 

8. Bariki

 

9. Basor, Burud

 

10. Bauari

 

11. Bauti

 

12. Bavuri

 

13. Bedia, Bejia

 

14. Beldar

 

15. Bhata

 

16. Bhoi

 

17. Chachati

 

18. Chakali

 

19. Chamar, Mochi, Muchi, Satnami

 

20. Chandala

 

21. Chandhai Maru

 

22. Cherua, Chhelia

 

23. Dandasi

 

24. Dewar

 

25. Dhanwar

 

26. Dhoba, Dhobi

 

27. Dom, Dombo, Duria Dom

 

28. Dosadha

 

29. Ganda

 

30. Ghantarghada, Ghantra

 

31. Ghasi, Ghasia

 

32. Ghogia

 

33. Ghusuria

 

34. Godagali

 

35. Godari

 

36. Godra

 

37. Gokha

 

38. Gorait, Korait

 

39. Haddi, Hadi, Hari

 

40. Irika

 

41. Jaggali

 

42. Kandra, Kandara

 

43. Karua

 

44. Katia

 

45. Kela

 

46. Khadala

 

47. Kodalo, Khodalo

 

48. Kori

 

49. Kummari

 

50. Kurunga

 

51. Laban

 

52. Laheri

 

53. Madari

 

54. Madiga

 

55. Mahuria

 

56. Mala, Jhala, Malo, Zala

 

57. Mang

 

58. Mangan

 

59. Mehra, Mahar

 

60. Mehtar, Bhangi

 

 

 

61. Mewar

 

62. Mundapotta

 

63. Musahar

 

64. Nagarchi

 

65. Namasudra

 

66. Paidi

 

67. Painda

 

68. Pamidi

 

69. Pan, Pano

 

70. Panchama

 

71. Panika

 

72. Panka

 

73. Pantanti

 

74. Pap

 

75. Pasi

 

76. Patial, Patikar, Patratanti, Patua

 

77. Rajna

 

78. Relli

 

79. Sabakhia

 

80. Samasi

 

81. Sanei

 

82. Sapari

 

83. Sauntia, Santia

 

84. Sidhria

 

85. Sinduria

 

86. Siyal

 

87. Tamadia

 

88. Tamudia

 

89. Tanla

 

90. Tiar, Tior

 

91. Turi

 

92. Ujia

 

93. Valamiki, Valmiki.

 

 

PART XIV.-Punjab

 

 

1. Ad Dharmi

 

2. Balmiki, Chura, Bhangi

 

3. Bangali

 

4. Barar, Burar, Berar

 

5. Batwal

 

6. Bauria, Bawaria

 

7. Bazigar

 

8. Bhanjra

 

9. Chamar, Jatia Chamar, Rehgar, Raigar, Ramdasi, Ravidasi

 

10. Chanal

 

11. Dagi

 

12. Darain

 

13. Deha, Dhaya, Dhea

 

14. Dhanak

 

15. Dhogri, Dhangri, Siggi

 

16. Dumna, Mahasha, Doom

 

17. Gagra

 

18. Gandhila, Gandil, Gondola

 

19. Kabirpanthi, Julaha

 

20. Khatik

 

21. Kori, Koli

 

22. Marija, Marecha

 

23. Mazhabi

 

24. Megh

 

25. Nat

 

26. Od

 

27. Pasi

 

28. Perna

 

29. Pherera

 

30. Sanhai

 

31. Sanhal

 

32. Sansi, Bhedkut, Manesh

 

33. Sansoi

 

34. Sapela

 

35. Sarera

 

36. Sikligar

 

37. Sirkiband.

 

PART XV.-Rajasthan

 

1. Adi Dharmi

 

2. Aheri

 

3. Badi

 

4. Bagri, Bagdi

 

5. Bairwa, Berwa

 

6. Bajgar

 

7. Balai

 

8. Bansphor, Bansphod

 

9. Baori

 

10. Bargi, Vargi, Birgi

 

11. Bawaria

 

12. Bedia, Beria

 

13. Bhand

 

14. Bhangi, Chura, Mehtar, Olgana, Rukhi, Malkana, Halalkhor,

Lalbegi, Balmiki, Valmiki, Korar, Zadmalli

 

15. Bidakia

 

16. Bola

 

17. Chamar, Bhambhi, Bambhi, Bhambi, Jatia, Jatav, Jatava, Mochi,

Raidas, Rohidas, Regar, Raigar, Ramdasia, Asadaru, Asodi, Chamadia,

Chambhar, Chamgar, Haralayya, Harali, Khalpa, Machigai, Mochigar,

Majar, Madig, Telugu Mochi, Kamati Mochi, Ranigar, Rohit, Samgar

 

18. Chandal

 

19. Dabgar

 

20. Dhanak, Dhanuk

 

 

 

 

21. Dhankia

 

22. Dhobi

 

23. Dholi

 

24. Dome, Dom

 

25. Gandia

 

26. Garancha, Gancha

 

27. Garo, Garura, Gurda, Garoda

 

28. Gavaria

 

29. Godhi

 

30. Jingar

 

31. Kalbelia, Sapera

 

32. Kamad, Kamadia

 

33. Kanjar, Kunjar

 

34. Kapadia Sansi

 

35. Khangar

 

36. Khatik

 

37. Koli, Kori

 

38. Kooch Band, Kuchband

 

39. Koria

 

40 Madari, Bazigar

 

41. Mahar, Taral, Dhegumegu

 

42. Mahyavanshi, Dhed, Dheda, Vankar, Maru Vankar

 

43. Majhabi

 

44. Mang, Matang, Minimadig

 

45. Mang Garodi, Mang Garudi

 

46. Megh, Meghval, Meghwal, Menghvar

 

47. Mehar

 

48 Nat, Nut

 

49. Pasi

 

50. Rawal

 

51. Salvi

 

52. Sansi

 

53. Santia, Satia

 

54. Sarbhangi

 

55. Sargara

 

56. Singiwala

 

57. Thori, Nayak

 

58. Tirgar, Tirbanda

 

59. Turi.

 

PART XVI.-Tamil Nadu

 

1. Adi Andhra

 

2. Adi Dravida

 

3. Adi Karnataka

 

4. Ajila

 

5. Arunthathiyar

 

6. Ayyanavar (in Kanyakumari district and Shenkottah taluk of

Tirunelveli district)

 

7. Baira

 

8. Bakuda

 

9. Bandi

 

10. Bellara

 

11. Bharatar (in Kanyakumari district and Shenkottah taluk of

Tirunelveli district)

 

12. Chakkiliyan

 

13. Chalavadi

 

14. Chamar, Muchi

 

15. Chandala

 

16. Cheruman

 

17. Devendrakulathan

 

18. Dom, Dombara, Paidi, Pano

 

19. Domban

 

20. Godagali

 

21. Godda

 

22. Gosangi

 

23. Holeya

 

24. Jaggali

 

25. Jambuvulu

 

26. Kadaiyan

 

27. Kakkalan (in Kanyakumari district and Shenkottah taluk of

Tirunelveli district)

 

28. Kalladi

 

29. Kanakkan, Padanna (in the Nilgiris district)

 

30. Karimpalan

 

31. Kavara (in Kanyakumari district and Shenkottah taluk of

Tirunelveli district)

 

32. Koliyan

 

33. Koosa

 

34. Kootan, Koodan (in Kanyakumari distict and Shenkottah taluk of

Tirunelveli district)

 

35. Kudumban

 

36. Kuravan, Sidhanar

 

37. Madari

 

38. Madiga

 

39. Maila

 

40. Mala

 

41. Mannan (in Kanyakumari district and Shenkottah taluk of

Tirunelveli district)

 

42. Mavilan

 

43. Moger

 

44. Mundala

 

45. Nalakeyava

 

46. Nayadi

 

47. Padannan (in Kanyakumari district and Shenkottah taluk of

Tirunelveli district)

 

48. Pagadai

 

49. Pallan

 

50. Palluvan

 

51. Pambada

 

52. Panan (in Kanyakumari district and Shenkottah taluk of

Tirunelveli district)

 

53. Panchama

 

54. Pannadi

 

55. Panniandi

 

56. Paraiyan, Parayan, Sambavar

 

57. Paravan (in Kanyakumari district and Shenkottah taluk of

Tirunelveli district)

 

58. Pathiyan (in Kanyakumari district and Shenkottah taluk of

Tirunelveli district)

 

59. Pulayan, Cheramar

 

60. Puthirai Vannan

 

61. Raneyar

 

62. Samagara

 

63. Samban

 

64. Sapari

 

65. Semman

 

66. Thandan (in Kanyakumari district and Shenkottah taluk of

Tirunelveli district)

 

67. Thoti

 

68. Tiruvalluvar

 

69. Vallon

 

70. Valluvan

 

71. Vannan (in Kanyakumari district and Shenkottah taluk of

Tirunelveli district)

 

72. Vathiriyan

 

73. Velan

 

74. Vetan (in Kanyakumari district and Shenkottah taluk of

Tirunelveli district)

 

75. Vettiyan

 

76. Vettuvan (in Kanyakumari district and Shenkottah taluk

of Tirunelveli district)

 

PART XVII.-Tripura

 

1. Bagdi

 

2. Bhuimali

 

3. Bhunar

 

4. Chamar, Muchi

 

5. Dandasi

 

6. Dhenuar

 

7. Dhoba

 

8. Dum

 

9. Ghasi

 

10. Gour

 

11. Gur

 

12. Jalia Kaibarta

 

13. Kahar

 

14. Kalindi

 

15. Kan

 

16. Kanda

 

17. Kanugh

 

18. Keot

 

19. Khadit

 

20. Kharia

 

21. Koch

 

22. Koir

 

23. Kol

 

24. Kora

 

25. Kotal

 

26. Mahisyadas

 

27. Mali

 

28. Mehtor

 

29. Musahar

 

30. Namasudra

 

31. Patni

 

32. Sabar.

 

PART XVIII.-Uttar Pradesh

 

1. Agariya

 

2. Badhik

 

3. Badi

 

4. Baheliya

 

5. Baiga

 

6. Baiswar

 

7. Bajaniya

 

8. Bajgi

 

9. Balahar

 

10. Balai

 

11. Balmiki

 

12. Bangali

 

13. Banmanus

 

14. Bansphor

 

15. Barwar

 

16. Basor

 

17. Bawariya

 

18. Beldar

 

19. Beriya

 

20. Bhantu

 

21. Bhuiya

 

22. Bhuyiar

 

23. Boria

 

24. Chamar, Dhusia, Jhusia, Jatava

 

25. Chero

 

26. Dabgar

 

27. Dhangar

 

28. Dhanuk

 

29. Dharkar

 

30. Dhobi

 

31. Dom

 

32. Domar

 

33. Dusadh

 

34. Gharami

 

35. Ghasiya

 

36. Gond

 

37. Gual

 

38. Habura

 

39. Hari

 

40. Hela

 

41. Kalabaz

 

42. Kanjar

 

43. Kapariya

 

44. Karwal

 

45. Khairaha

 

46. Kharwar(excluding Benbansi)

 

47. Khatik

 

48. Khorot

 

49. Kol

 

50. Kori

 

51. Korwa

 

52. Lalbegi

 

53. Majhwar

 

54. Mazhabi

 

55. Musahar

 

56. Nat

 

57. Pankha

 

58. Parahiya

 

59. Pasi,Tarmali

 

60. Patari

 

61. Rawat

 

62. Saharya

 

63. Sanaurhiya

 

64. Sansiya

 

65. Shilpkar

 

66. Turaiha.

 

PART XIX.-West Bengal

 

1. Bagdi, Duley

 

2. Bahelia

 

3. Baiti

 

4. Bantar

 

5. Bauri

 

6. Beldar

 

7. Bhogta

 

8. Bhuimali

 

9. Bhuiya

 

10. Bind

 

11. Chamar, Charmakar, Mochi, Muchi, Rabidas, Ruidas, Rishi

 

12. Chaupal

 

13. Dabgar

 

14. Damai (Nepali)

 

15. Dhoba, Dhobi

 

16. Doai

 

17. Dom, Dhangad

 

18. Dosadh, Dusadh, Dhari, Dharhi

 

19. Ghasi

 

20. Gonrhi

 

21. Halalkhor

 

22. Hari, Mehtar, Mehtor, Bhangi

 

23. Jalia Kaibartta

 

24. Jhalo Malo, Malo

 

25. Kadar

 

26. Kami (Nepali)

 

27. Kandra

 

28. Kanjar

 

29. Kaora

 

30. Karenga, Koranga

 

31. Kaur

 

32. Keot, Keyot

 

33. Khaira

 

34. Khatik

 

35. Koch

 

36. Konai

 

37. Konwar

 

38. Kotal

 

39. Kurariar

 

40. Lalbegi

 

41. Lohar

 

42. Mahar

 

43. Mal

 

44. Mallah

 

45. Musahar

 

46. Namasudra

 

47. Nat

 

48. Nuniya

 

49. Paliya

 

50. Pan, Sawasi

 

51. Pasi

 

52. Patni

 

53. Pod, Poundra

 

54. Rajbanshi

 

55. Rajwar

 

56. Sarki (Nepali)

 

57. Sunri (excluding Saha)

 

58. Tiyar

 

59. Turi.

 

1[PART XX.-Mizoram

 

1. Bansphor

 

2. Bhuinmali or Mali

 

3. Brittial-Bania or Bania

 

4. Dhupi or Dhobi

 

5. Dugla or Dholi

 

6. Hira

 

7. Jalkeot

 

8. Jhalo, Malo or Jhalo-Malo

 

9. Kaibartta or Jaliya

 

10. Lalbegi

 

11. Mahara

 

12. Mehtar or Bhangi

 

13. Muchi or Rishi

 

14. Namasudra

 

15. Patni

 

16. Sutradhar.]

 

2[PART XXI.-Arunachal Pradesh

 

1. Bansphor

 

2. Bhuimali or Mali

 

3. Brittial-Bania or Bania

 

4. Dhupi or Dhobi

 

5. Dugla or Dholi

 

6. Hira

 

7. Jalkeot

 

8. Jhalo, Malo or Jhalo-Malo

 

 

----------------------------------------------------------------------

 

1. Ins. by Act 34 of 1986, s. 13 and the First Sch. (w.e.f.

20-2-1987).

 

2. Ins. by Act 69 of 1986, s. 16 and the First Sch. (w.e.f.

20-2-1987).

 

------------------------------------------------------------------

 

9. Kaibartta or Jaliya

 

10. Lalbegi

 

11. Mahara

 

12. Mehtar or Bhangi

 

13. Muchi or Rishi

 

14. Namasudra

 

15. Patni

 

16. Sutradhar.]

 

1[PART XXII.-Goa

 

1. Bhangi (Hadi)

 

2. Chambhar

 

3. Mahar

 

4. Mahyavanshi (Vankar)

 

5. Mang.]

 

 

2[PART XXIII - Chhattisgarh

 

 

  1. Audhelia

 

  1. Bagri, Bagdi

 

  1. Bahna, Bahana

 

  1. Balahi, Balai

 

  1. Banchada

 

  1. Barahar, Basod

 

  1. Bargunda

 

  1. Basor, Burud, Bansor, Bansodi, Bansphor, Basar.

 

  1. Bedia

 

  1. Beldar, Sunkar

 

  1. Bhangi,Mehtar, Balmiki, Lalbegi, Dharkar

 

  1. Bhanumati

 

  1. Chadar

 

  1. Chamar, Chamari, Bairwa, Bhambhi, Jatav, Mochi, Regar, Nona, Rohidas, Ramnami, Satnami, Surjyabanshi, Surjyaramnami, Ahirwar, Chamar, Mangan, Raidas.

 

  1. Chidar

 

  1. Chikwa, Chikvi

 

  1. Chitar

 

  1. Dahait, Dahayat, Dahat

 

  1. Dewar

 

  1. Dhanuk

 

  1. Dhed, Dher

 

  1. Dohor

 

  1. Dom, Dumar, Dome, Domar, Doris

 

  1. Ganda, Gandi

 

  1. Ghasi, Ghasia

 

  1. Holiya

 

  1. Kanjar

 

  1. Katia, Patharia

 

  1. Khatik

 

  1. Koli, Kori

 

  1. Khangar, Kanera, Mirdha

 

  1. Kuchbandhia

 

  1. Mahar, Mehra, Mehar

 

  1. Mang, Mang Garodi, Mang Garudi, Dankhani Mang, Mang Mahasi, Madari, Garudi, Radhe Mang.

 

  1. Meghwal

 

  1. Moghia

 

  1. Muskhan

 

  1. Nat, Kalbelia, Sapera, Navdigar, Kubutar

 

  1. Pasi

 

  1. Rujjhar

 

  1. Sansi, Sansia

 

  1. Silawat

 

  1. Zamral.

 

 

 

 

3[PART XXIV Uttaranchal

 

  1. Agariya

 

  1. Badhik

 

  1. Badi

 

  1. Baheliya

 

  1. Baiga

 

  1. Baiswar

 

  1. Bajaniya

 

  1. Bajgi

 

  1. Balhar

 

  1. Balai

 

  1. Balmiki

 

  1. Bangali

 

  1. Banmanus

 

  1. Bansphor

 

  1. Barwar

 

  1. Basor

 

  1. Bawariya

 

  1. Beldar

 

  1. Beriya

 

  1. Bhantu

 

  1. Bhuiya

 

  1. Bhuyiar

 

  1. Boria

 

  1. Chamar, Dhusia, Jhusia, Jatava

 

  1. Chero

 

  1. Dabgar

 

  1. Dhangar

 

  1. Dhanuk

 

  1. Dharkar

 

  1. Dhobi

 

  1. Dom

 

  1. Domar

 

  1. Dusadh

 

  1. Dharmi

 

  1. Dhariya

 

  1. Gond

 

  1. Gwal

 

  1. Habura

 

  1. Hari

 

  1. Hela

 

  1. Kalabaz

 

  1. Kanjar

 

  1. Kapariya

 

  1. Karwal

 

  1. Kharaita

 

  1. Kharwar (excluding Vanwasi)

 

  1. Khatik

 

  1. Kharot

 

  1. Kol

 

  1. Kori

 

  1. Korwa

 

  1. Lalbegi

 

  1. Majhwar

 

  1. Mazhabi

 

  1. Musahar

 

  1. Nat

 

  1. Pankha

 

  1. Parahiya

 

  1. Pasi, Tarmali

 

  1. Patari

 

  1. Sahariya

 

  1. Sanaurhiya

 

  1. Sansiya

 

  1. Shilpkar

 

  1. Turaiha.

____________________________________________________________________ _

 

1. Ins. by Act 18 of 1987, s. 19 and the First Sch.

(w.e.f. 30-5-1987).

2. Ins. by Act 28 of 2000, Sec.19 and the Third Sch. (we.f. 1.11.2000)

 

3. Ins. by Act 29 of 2000, Sec. 24 and the Fifth Sch. (w.e.f. 9.11.2000)

------------------------------------------------------------------