1THE CONSTITUTION (SCHEDULED TRIBES)

ORDER, 1950

 

(C.O. 22)

 

In exercise of the powers conferred by clause (1) of article 342 of

the Constitution of India, the President, after consultation with the

Governors and Rajpramukhs of the States concerned, is pleased to make

the following Order, namely:--

 

1. This Order may be called the Constitution (Scheduled Tribes)

Order, 1950.

 

2. The Tribes or tribal communities, or parts of, or groups within,

tribes or tribal communities, specified in 2[Parts I to 3[XIX]6[XX]7[XXI]8[XXIIof the

Schedule to this Orders Shall, in relation to the States to which those

Parts respectively relate, be deemed to be Scheduled Tribes so far as

regards members thereof residents in the localities specified in

relation to them respectively in those Parts of that Schedule.

 

4[3. Any reference in this Order to State or to a district or other

territorial division thereof shall be construed as a reference to the

State, district or other territorial division as constituted on the

1st day of May, 1976.]

 

 

5[THE SCHEDULE

 

PART I.--ANDHRA PRADESH

 

1. Andh

 

2. Bagata

 

3. Bhil

 

4. Chenchu, Chenchwar

 

5. Gadabas

 

6. Gond Naikpod, Rajgond

 

7. Goudu (in the Agency tracts)

 

8. Hill Reddis

 

9. Jatapus

 

10. Kammara

____________________________________________________________________

1. Published with the Ministry of Law Notifn. No. S.R.O. 510,

dated the 6th September, 1950, Gazette of India, Extraordinary,

1950, Part II, Section 3, page 597.

 

2. Subs. by the Scheduled Castes and Scheduled Tribes Lists

(Modification) Order, 1956.

 

3. Subs. by Act 18 of 1987, s. 19 and the Second Sch., for

"XVIII" (w.e.f. 30-5-1987).

 

4. Subs. by Act 108 of 1976, s. 4 and the Second Sch. Chapter I,

for paragraph 3 (w.e.f. 27-7-1977).

 

5. Subs. by Act 108 of 1976 , s. 4, ibid., and the Second Sch., Chapter I, for

the Schedule (w.e.f. 27-7-1977).

6. Ins. by Act 28 of 2000 , s. 20 and the Fourth Sch. (w.e.f. 1.11.2000).

7. Ins. by Act 20 of 2000, s. 25 and the Sixth Sch. (w.e.f.9.11.2000)

8. Ins. by Act 30 of 2000 s. 24 and the Sixth Sch. (w.e.f. 15.11.2000)

--------------------------------------------------------------------

11. Kattunayakan

 

12. Kolam, Mannervarlu

 

13. Konda Dhoras

 

14. Konda Kapus

 

15. Kondareddis

 

16. Kondhs, Kodi, Kodhu, Desaya Kondhs, Dongria Kondhs,

Kuttiya Kondhs, Tikiria Kondhs, Yenity Kondhs

 

17. Kotia, Bentho Oriya, Bartika, Dhulia, Dulia, Holva, Paiko,

Putiya, Sanrona, Sidhopaiko

 

18. Koya, Goud, Rajah, Rasha Koya, Lingadhari Koya (ordinary),

Kottu Koya, Bhine Koya, Rajkoya

 

19. Kulia

 

20. Malis (excluding Adilabad, Hyderabad, Karimnagar, Khammam,

Mahbubnagar, Medak, Nalgonda, Nizamabad and Warangal

districts)

 

21. Manna Dhora

 

22. Mukha Dhora, Nooka Dhora

 

23. Nayaks (in the Agency tracts)

 

24. Pardhan

 

25. Porja, Parangiperja

 

26. Reddi Dhoras

 

27. Rona, Rena

 

28. Savaras, Kapu Savaras, Maliya Savaras, Khutto Savaras

 

29. Sugalis, Lambadis

 

30. Thoti (in Adilabad, Hyderabad , Karimnagar, Khammam,

Mahbubnagar, Medak, Nalgonda, Nizamabad and Warangal

districts)

 

31. Valmiki (in the Agency tracts)

 

32. Yenadis

 

33. Yerukulas.

 

 

PART II.--ASSAM

 

I. In the autonomous Districts:-

 

1. Chakma

 

2. Dimasa, Kachari

 

3. Garo

 

4. Hajong

 

5. Hmar

 

6. Khasi, Jaintia, Synteng, Pnar, War, Bhoi, Lyngngam

 

7. Any Kuki tribes including:--

 

(i) Biate, Biete

 

(ii) Changsan

 

(iii) Chongloi

 

(iv) Doungel

 

(v) Gamalhou

 

(vi) Gangte

 

(vii) Guite

 

(viii) Hanneng

 

(ix) Haokip, Haupit

 

(x) Haolai

 

(xi) Hengna

 

(xii) Hongsung

 

(xiii) Harangkhwal, Rangkhol

 

(xiv) Jongbe

 

(xv) Khawchung

 

(xvi) Khawathlang, Khothalong

 

(xvii) Khelma

 

(xviii) Kholhou

 

(xix) Kipgen

 

(xx) Kuki

 

(xxi) Lengthang

 

(xxii) Lhangum

 

(xxiii) Lhoujem

 

(xxiv) Lhouvun

 

(xxv) Lupheng

 

(xxvi) Mangjel

 

 

 

 

(xxvii) Misao

 

(xxviii) Riang

 

(xxix) Sairhem

 

(xxx) Selnam

 

(xxxi) Singson

 

(xxxii) Sithou

 

(xxxiii) Sukte

 

(xxxiv) Thado

 

(xxxv) Thangngeu

 

(xxxvi) Uibuh

 

(xxxvii) Vaiphei

 

8. Lakher

 

9. Man (Tai speaking)

 

10. Any Mizo (Lushai) tribes

 

11. Mikir

 

12. Any Naga tribes

 

13. Pawi

 

14. Syntheng.

 

II. In the State of Assam excluding the autonomous districts:--

 

1. Barmans in Cachar

 

2. Boro, Borokachari

 

3. Deori

 

4. Hojai

 

5. Kachari, Sonowal

 

6. Lalung

 

7. Mech

 

8. Miri

 

9. Rabha

 

 

 

 

 

 

PART III.--Bihar

 

1. Asur

 

2. Baiga

 

3. Banjara

 

4. Bathudi

 

5. Bedia

 

1[ 6. Binjhia

 

7. Birhor

 

8. Birjia

 

9. Chero

 

10. Chik Baraik

 

11. Gond

 

12. Gorait

 

13. Ho

 

14. Karmali

 

15. Kharia

 

16. Kharwar

 

17. Khond

 

18. Kisan

 

19. Kora

 

20. Korwa

 

21. Lohara, Lohra

 

22. Mahli

 

23. Mal Paharia

 

24. Munda

 

25. Oraon

 

26. Parhaiya

 

27. Santal

 

28. Sauria Paharia

 

29. Savar.

 

1. Omitted by Act 30 of 2000 s. 24 and the Sixth Sch . (w.e.f. 15.11.2000)

 

 

PART IV.--Gujarat

 

1. Barda

 

2. Bavacha, Bamcha

 

3. Bharwad (in the Nesses of the forest of Alech, Barada and Gir)

 

4. Bhil, Bhil Garasia, Dholi Bhil, Dungri Bhil, Dungri Garasia,

Mewasi Bhil, Rawal Bhil, Tadvi Bhil, Bhagalia, Bhilala, Pawra,

Vasava, Vasave

 

5. Charan (in the Nesses of the forests of Alech, Barada and Gir)

 

6. Chaudri (in Surat and Valsad districts)

 

7. Chodhara

 

8. Dhanka, Tadvi, Tetaria, Valvi

 

9. Dhodia

 

10. Dubla, Talavia, Halpati

 

11. Gamit, Gamta, Gavit, Mavchi, Padvi

 

12. Gond, Rajgond

 

13. Kathodi, Katkari, Dhor Kathodi, Dhor Katkari, Son Kathodi,

Son Katkari

 

14. Kokna, Kokni, Kukna

 

15. Koli (in Kutch district)

 

16. Koli Dhor, Tokre Koli, Kolcha, Kolgha

 

17. Kunbi (in the Dangs disrict)

 

18. Naikda, Nayaka, Cholivala Nayaka, Kapadra Nayaka, Mota

Nayaka, Nana Nayaka

 

19. Padhar

 

20. Paradhi (in Kutch district)

 

21. Pardhi, Advichincher, Phanse Pardhi (excluding Amreli,

Bhavnagar, Jamnagar, Junagadh, Kutch, Rajkot and

Surendranagar districts)

 

22. Patelia

 

23. Pomla

 

24. Rabari (in the Nesses of the forests of Alech, Barada and Gir)

 

25. Rathawa

 

26. Siddi (in Amreli, Bhavnagar, Jamnagar, Junagadh, Rajkot and

Surendranagar districts)

 

27. Vaghri (in Kutch district)

 

28. Varli

 

29. Vitolia, Kotwalia, Barodia.

 

PART V.--Himachal Pradesh

 

1. Bhot, Bodh

 

2. Gaddi [excluding the territories specified in sub-section (1)

of section 5 of the Punjab Reorganisation Act, 1966 (31 of

1966), other than the Lahaul and Spiti district}

 

3. Gujjar [excluding the territories specified in sub-section (1)

of section 5 of the Punjab Reorganisation Act, 1966 (31 of

1966)]

 

4. Jad, Lamba, Khampa

 

5. Kanaura, Kinnara

 

6. Lahaula

 

7. Pangwala

 

8. Swangla.

 

PART VI.--Karnataka

 

1. Adiyan

 

2. Barda

 

3. Bavacha, Bamcha

 

4. Bhil, Bhil Garasia, Dholi Bhil, Dungri Bhil, Dungri Garasia,

Mewasi Bhil, Rawal Bhil, Tadvi Bhil, Bhagalia, Bhilala, Pawra,

Vasava, Vasave

 

5. Chenchu, Chenchwar

 

6. Chodhara

 

7. Dubla, Talavia, Halpati

 

8. Gamit, Gamta, Gavit, Mavchi, Padvi, Valvi

 

9. Gond, Naikpod, Rajgond

 

10. Gowdalu

 

11. Hakkipikki

 

12. Hasalaru

 

13. Irular

 

14. Iruliga

 

15. Jenu Kuruba

 

16. Kadu Kuruba

 

17. Kammara (in South Kanara district and Kollegal taluk of

Mysore district)

 

 

 

 

 

 

18. Kanivan, Kanyan (in Kollegal taluk of Mysore district)

 

19. Kathodi, Katkari, Dhor Kathodi, Dhor Katkari, Son Kathodi, Son

Katkari

 

20. Kattunayakan

 

21. Kokna, Kokni, Kukna

 

22. Koli Dhor, Tokre Koli, Kolcha, Kolgha

 

23. Konda Kapus

 

24. Koraga

 

25. Kota

 

26. Koya, Bhine Koya, Rajkova

 

27. Kudiya, Melakudi

 

28. Kuruba (in Coorg district)

 

29. Kurumanas

 

30. Maha Malasar

 

31. Malaikudi

 

32. Malasar

 

33. Malayekandi

 

34. Maleru

 

35. Maratha (in Coorg District)

 

36. Marati (in South Kanara district)

 

37. Meda

 

38. Naikda, Nayaka, Chollivala Nayaka, Kapadia Nayaka, Mota Nayaka,

Nana Nayaka, 1[Naik, Nayak, Beda Bedar and Valmiki]

 

39. Palliyan

 

40. Paniyan

 

41. Pardhi, Advichincher, Phanse Pardhi

 

42. Petelia

 

43. Rathawa

 

44. Sholaga

 

45. Soligaru

 

46. Toda

 

47. Varli

 

48. Vitolia, Kotwalia, Barodia

 

49. Yerava.

____________________________________________________________________

1. Ins. by Act 39 of 1991, s. 2 (w.e.f. 19-4-1991).

 

------------------------------------------------------------------

 

 

PART VII.--Kerala

 

1. Adiyan

 

2. Arandan

 

3. Eravallan

 

4. Hill Pulaya

 

5. Irular, Irulan

 

6. Kadar

 

7. Kammara {in the areas comprising the Malabar district as

specified by sub-section (2) of section 5 of the States

Reorganisation Act 1956 (37 of 1956)]

 

8. Kanikaran, Kanikkar

 

9. Kattunayakan

 

10. Kochu Velan

 

11. Konda kapus

 

12. Kondareddis

 

13. Koraga

 

14. Kota

 

15. Kudiya, Melakudi

 

16. Kurichchan

 

17. Kurumans

 

18. Kurumbas

 

19. Maha Malasar

 

20. Malai Arayan

 

21. Malai Pandaram

 

22. Malai Vedan

 

23. Malakkuravan

 

24. Malasar

 

25. Malayan [excluding the areas comprising the Malabar district as

specified by sub-section (2) of section 5 of the States

Reorganisation Act, 1956 (37 of 1956)]

 

 

26. Malayarayar

 

27. Mannan

 

28. Marati (in Hosdrug and Kasaragod taluks of Cannanore district)

 

29. Muthuvan, Mudugar, Muduvan

 

30. Palleyan

 

31. Palliyan

 

32. Palliyar

 

33. Paniyan

 

34. Ulladan

 

35. Uraly.

 

 

 

 

1[PART VIII.--Madhya Pradesh

 

1.      Agariya

 

2.      Andh

 

3.      Baiga

 

4.      Bhaina

 

5.      Bharia Bhumia, Bhuinhar Bhumia, Bhumiya, Bharia, Paliha, Pando

 

6.      Bhattra

 

7.      Bhil, Bhilala, Barela, Patelia

 

8.      Bhil Mina

 

9.      Bhunjia

 

10.  Biar, Biyar

 

11.  Binjhwar

 

12.  Birhul, Birhor

 

13.  Damor, Damaria

 

14.  Dhanwar

 

15.  Gadaba, Gadba

 

16.  Gond, Arakh, Arrakh, Agaria, Asur, Badi Maria, Bada Maria, Bhatola, Bhimma, Bhuta, Koilabhuta, Koliabhuti, Bhar, Bisonhorn Maria, Chota Maria, Dandami Maria, Dhuru, Dhurwa, Dhoba, Dhulia, Dorla, Gaiki, Gatta, Gatti, Gaita, Gond, Gowari, Hill Maria, Kandra, Kalanga, Khatola, Koitar, Koya, Khirwar, Khirwara, Kucha Maria, Kuchki Maria, Madia, Maria, Mana, Mannewar, Moghya, Mogia, Monghya, Mudia, Muria, Nagarchi, Nagwanshi, Ojha, Raj Gond, Sonjhari, Jhareka, Thatia, Thotya, Wade Maria, Vade Maria, Daroi

 

17.  Halba, Halbi

 

18.  Kamar

 

19.  Karku

 

20.  Kawar, Kanwar, Kaur, Cherwa, Rathia, Tanwar, Chattri

 

21.  Keer ( in Bhopal, Raisen and Sehore districts)

 

22.  Khairwar, Kondar

 

23.  Kharia

 

24.  Kondh, Khond, Khand

 

25.  Kol

 

26.  Kolam

 

27.  Korku, Bopchi, Mouasi, Nihar, Nahul, Bhodhi, Bondeya

 

28.  Korwa, Kodaku

 

29.  Majhi

 

30.  Majhwar

 

31.  Mawasi

 

32.  Mina (in Sironj Sub-Division of Vidisha District)

 

33.  Munda

 

34.  Nagesia, Nagasia

 

35.  Oraon, Dhanka, Dhangad

 

36.  Panika [ in (i) Chhatarpur, Panna, Rewa, Satna, Shahdol, Umaria, Sidhi and Tikamgarh distrcts, and (ii) Sevda and Datia tehsils of Datia district)]

 

37.  Pao

 

38.  Pardhan, Pathari, Saroti

 

39.  Pardhi ( in Bhopal, Raisen and Sehore districts)

 

40.  Pardhi, Bahelia, Bahellia, Chita Pardhi, Langoli Pardhi, Phans Pardhi, Shikari,

Takankar, Takia [in (i) Chhindwara, Mandla, Dindori and Seoni districts, (ii) Baihar tehsil of Balaghat district, (iii) Betual, Bhainsdehi and Shahpur tahsils of Betul district, (iv) Patan tahsil and Sihora and Majholi blocks of Jabalpur district, (v) Katni (Murwara) and Vijaya Raghogarh tahsils and Bahoriband and Dhemerkheda blocks of Katni district, (vi) Hoshangabad, Babai, Sohagpur, Pipariya and Bankhedi tahsils and Kesla block of Hoshangabad distrct, (vii) Narsinghpur district, and (viii) Harsud tahsil of Khandwa district]

 

41.  Parja

 

42.  Sahariya, Saharia, Seharia, Sehria, Sosia, Sor

 

43.  Saonta, Saunta

 

44.  Saur

 

45.  Sawar, Sawara

 

46.  Sonr.

 

 

1. Omitted and inserted by Act 28 of 2000, s. 20 and the Fourth Sch. (w.e.f. 1.11.2000)

PART IX.--Maharashtra

 

1. Andh

 

2. Baiga

 

3. Barda

 

4. Bavacha, Bamcha.

 

5. Bhaina

 

6. Bharia Bhumia, Bhuinhar Bhumia, Pando

 

7. Bhattra

 

8. Bhil, Bhil Garasia, Dholi Bhil, Dungri Bhil, Dungri Garasia,

Mewasi Bhil, Rawal Bhil, Tadvi Bhil, Bhagalia, Bhilala Pawara,

Vasava, Vasave

 

9. Bhunjia

 

10. Binjhwar

 

11. Birhul, Birhor

 

12. Chodhara (excluding Akola, Amravati, Bhandara, Buldana

Chandrapur, Nagpur, Wardha, Yavatmal, Aurangabad, Bhir

Nanded, Osmanabad and Parbhani districts)

 

13. Dhanka, Tadvi, Tetaria Valvi

 

14. Dhanwar

 

15. Dhodia

 

16. Dubla, Talavia, Halpati

 

17. Gamit, Gamta, Gavit, Mavchi, Padvi

 

18. Gond, Rajgond, Arakh, Arrakh, Agaria, Asur, Badi Maria, Bada

Maria, Bhatola, Bhimma, Bhuta, Koilabhuta, Koilabhuti, Bhar,

Bisonhorn Maria, Chota Maria, Dandami Maria, Dhuru, Dhurwa,

Dhoba, Dhulia, Dorla, Kaiki; Gatta, Gatti, Gaita, Gond

Gowari,

Hill Maria, Kandra, Kalanga, Khatola, Koitar, Koya, Khirwar,

Khirwara, Kucha Maria, Kuchaki Maria, Madia, Maria, Mana,

Mannewar, Moghya, Mogia, Monghya Mudia, Muria, Nagarchi,

Naikpod, Nagwanshi, Ojha, Raj, Sonjhari Jhareka, Thatia,

Thotya, Wade Maria, Vade Maria

 

19. Halba, Halbi

 

20. Kamar

 

21. Kathodi, Katkari, Dhor Kathodi, Dhor Kathkari Son Kathodi, Son

Katkari

 

22. Kawar, Kanwar, Kaur, Cherwa, Rathia, Tanwar, Chattri

 

23. Khairwar

 

24. Kharia

 

25. Kokna, Kokni, Kukna

 

26. Kol

 

27. Kolam, Mannervarlu

 

28. Koli Dhor, Tokre Koli, Kolcha, Kolkha

 

29. Koli Mahadev, Dongar Koli

 

30. Koli Malhar

 

31. Kondh, Khond, Kandh

 

32. Korku, Bopchi, Mouasi, Nihal, Nahul, Bondhi, Bondeya

 

33. Koya, Bhine Koya, Rajkoya

 

34. Nagesia, Nagasia

 

35. Naikda, Nayaka, Cholivala Nayaka, Kapadia Nayaka, Mota Nayaka,

Nana Nayaka

 

36. Oraon, Dhangad

 

37. Pardhan, Pathari, Saroti

 

38. Pardhi, Advichincher, Phans Pardhi, Phanse Pardhi, Langoli

Pardhi, Bahelia, Bahellia, Chita Pardhi, Shikari, Takankar,

Takia

 

39. Parja

 

40. Patelia

 

41. Pomla

 

42. Rathawa

 

43. Sawar, Sawara,

 

44. Thakur, Thakar, Ka Thakur, Ka Thakar, Ma Thakur, Ma Thakar

 

45. Thoti (in Aurangabad, Bhir, Nanded, Osmanabad and Parbhani

districts and Rajura tahsil of Chandrapur district)

 

46. Varli

 

47. Vitolia, Kotwalia, Barodia.

 

PART X.- Manipur

 

1. Aimol

 

2. Anal

 

3. Angami

 

4. Chiru

 

5. Chothe

 

6. Gangte

 

7. Hmar

 

8. Kabui

 

9. Kacha Naga

 

10. Koirao

 

11. Koireng

 

12. Kom

 

13. Lamgang

 

14. Mao

 

15. Maram

 

16. Maring

 

17. Any Mizo (Lushai) tribes

 

18. Monsang

 

19. Moyon

 

20. Paite

 

21. Purum

 

22. Ralte

 

23. Sema

 

24. Simte

 

25. Suhte

 

26. Tangkhul

 

27. Thadou

 

28. Vaiphui

 

29. Zou.

 

 

 

 

PART XI.--Meghalaya

 

1. Chakma

 

2. Dimasa, Kachari

 

3. Garo

 

4. Hajong

 

5. Hmar

 

6. Khasi, Jaintia, Syteng, Pnar, War, Bhoi, Lyngngam

 

7. Any Kuki Tribes including.-

 

(i) Biate, Biete

 

(ii) Changsan

 

(iii) Chongloi

 

(iv) Doungel

 

(v) Gamalhou

 

(vi) Gangte

 

(vii) Guite

 

(viii) Hanneng

 

(ix) Haokip, Haupit

 

(x) Haolai

 

(xi) Hengna

 

(xii) Hongsungh

 

(xiii) Hrangkhwal, Rangkhol

 

(xiv) Jongbe

 

(xv) Khawchung

 

(xvi) Khawathilang, Khothalong

 

(xvii) Khelma

 

(xviii) Kholhou

 

 

 

 

 

(xix) Kipgen

 

(xx) Kuki

 

(xxi) Lengthang

 

(xxii) Lhangum

 

(xxiii) Lhoujen

 

(xxiv) Lhouvun

 

(xxv) Lupheng

 

(xxvi) Mangjel

 

(xxvii) Misao

 

(xxviii) Riang

 

(xxix) Sairhem

 

(xxx) Selnam

 

(xxxi) Singson

 

(xxxii) Sitlhou

 

(xxxiii) Sukte

 

(xxxiv) Thado

 

(xxxv) Thangngeu

 

(xxxvi) Uibuh

 

(xxxvii) Vaiphei

 

8. Lakher

 

9. Man (Tai speaking)

 

10. Any Mizo (Lushai) Tribes

 

11. Mikir

 

12.Any Naga tribes

 

13. Pawi

 

14. Synteng

 

1[15. Boro Kacharis

 

16. Koch

 

17. Raba, Rava]

___________________________________________________________________

1. Ins. by Act 43 of 1987, s. 2 (w.e.f. 19-9-1987).

 

------------------------------------------------------------------

 

 

 

Part XII.--Orissa

 

1. Bagata

 

2. Baiga

 

3. Banjara, Banjari

 

4. Bathudi

 

5. Bhottada, Dhotada

 

6. Bhuiya, Bhuyan

 

7. Bhumia

 

8. Bhumij

 

9. Bhunjia

 

10. Binjhal

 

11. Binjhia, Binjhoa

 

12. Birhor

 

13. Bondo Poraja

 

14. Chenchu

 

15. Dal

 

16. Desua Bhumji

 

17. Dharua

 

18. Didayi

 

19. Gadaba

 

20. Gandia

 

21. Ghara

 

22. Gond, Gondo

 

23. Ho

 

24. Holva

 

25. Jatapu

26. Juang

 

27. Kandha Gauda

 

28. Kawar

 

29. Kharia, Kharian

 

30. Kharwar

 

31. Khond, Kond, Kandha, Nanguli Kandha, Sitha Kandha

 

32. Kisan

 

33. kol

 

34. Kolah Loharas, Kol Loharas

 

35. Kolha

 

36. Koli, Malhar

 

37. Kondadora

 

38. Kora

 

39. Korua

 

40. Kotia

 

41. Koya

 

42. Kulis

 

43. Lodha

 

44. Madia

 

45. Mahali

 

46. Mankidi

 

47. Mankirdia

 

48. Matya

 

49. Mirdhas

 

50. Munda, Munda Lohara, Munda Mahalis

 

51. Mundari

 

52. Omanatya

 

53. Oraon

 

54. Parenga

 

55. Paroja

 

56. Pentia

 

57. Rajuar

 

58. Santal

 

59. Saora, Savar, Saura, Sahara

 

60. Shabar, Lodha

 

61. Sounti

 

62. Tharua.

 

 

PART XIII.--Rajasthan

 

1. Bhil, Bhil Garasia, Dholi Bhil, Dungri Bhil, Dungri Garasia,

Mewasi Bhil, Rawal Bhil, Tadvi Bhil, Bhagalia, Bhilala, Pawra,

Vasava, Vasave

 

2. Bhil Mina

 

3. Damor, Damaria

 

4. Dhanka, Tadvi, Tetaria, Valvi

 

5. Garasia (excluding Rajput Garasia)

 

6. Kathodi, Katkari, Dhor Kathodi, Dhor Katkari, Son Kathodi, Son

Katkari

 

7. Kokna, Kokni, Kukna

 

8. Koli Dhor, Tokre koli, Kolcha, Kolgha

 

9. Mina

 

10. Naikda, Nayaka, Cholivala Nayaka, Kapadia Nayaka, Mota Nayaka,

Nana Nayaka

 

11. Patelia

 

12. Seharia, Sehria, Sahariya.

 

 

 

 

PART XIV.--Tamil Nadu

 

1. Adiyan

 

2. Aranadan

 

3. Eravallan

 

4. Irular

 

5. Kadar

 

6. Kammara (excluding Kanyakumari distrct and Shenkottah taluk of

Tirunelveli district)

 

7. Kanikaran, Kanikkar (in Kanyakumari district and Shekottah taluk

of Tirunelveli district)

 

8. Kaniyan, Kanyan

 

9. Kattunayakan

 

10. Kochu Velan

 

11. Konda Kapus

 

12. Kondareddis

 

13. Koraga

 

14. Kota (excluding Kanyakumari district and Shenkottah taluk of

Tirunelveli district)

 

15. Kudiya, Melakudi

 

16. Kurichchan

 

17. Kurumbas (in the Nilgiris district)

 

18. Kurumans

 

19. Maha Malasar

 

20. Malai Arayan

 

21. Malai Pandaram

 

22. Malai Vedan

 

23. Malakkuravan

 

24. Malasar

 

25. Malayali (in Dharmapuri, North Arcot, Pudukottai, Salem,

South Arcot and Tiruchirapali districts)

 

26. Malayekandi

 

27. Mannan

 

28. Mudugar, Muduvan

 

29. Muthuvan

 

30. Palleyan

 

31. Palliyan

 

32. Palliyar

 

33. Paniyan

 

34. Sholaga

 

35. Toda (excluding Kanyakumari district and Shenkottah taluk of

Tirunelveli district)

 

36. Uraly

 

 

 

 

 

 

PART XV.--Tripura

 

1. Bhil

 

2. Bhutia

 

3. Chaimal

 

4. Chakma

 

5. Garoo

 

6. Halam

 

7. Jamatia

 

8. Khasia

 

9. Kuki, including the following sub-tribes:--

 

(i) Balte

 

(ii) Belalhut

 

(iii) Chhalya

 

(iv) Fun

 

(v) Hajango

 

(vi) Jangtei

 

(vii) Khareng

 

(viii) Khephong

 

(ix) Kuntei

 

(x) Laifang

 

(xi) Lentei

 

(xii) Mizel

 

(xiii) Namte

 

(xiv) Paitu, Paite

 

(xv) Rangchan

 

(xvi) Rangkhole

 

(xvii) Thangluya

 

10. Lepcha

 

11. Lushai

 

12. Mag

 

13. Munda, Kaur

 

14. Noatia

 

15. Orang

 

16. Riang

 

17. Santal

 

18. Tripura, Tripuri, Tippera

 

19. Uchai.

 

 

 

 

PART XVI.--West Bengal

 

1. Asur

 

2. Baiga

 

3. Badia, Bediya

 

4. Bhumji

 

5. Bhutia, Sherpa, Toto, Dukpa, Kagatay, Tibetan, Yolmo

 

6. Birhor

 

7. Birjia

 

8. Chakma

 

9. Chero

 

10. Chik Baraik

 

11. Garo

 

12. Gond

 

13. Gorait

 

14. Hajang

 

15. Ho

 

16. Karmali

 

17. Kharwar

 

18. Khond

 

19. Kisan

 

20. Kora

 

21. Korwa

 

22. Lepcha

 

23. Lodha, Kheria, Kharia

 

24. Lohara, Lohra

 

25. Magh

 

26. Mahali

 

27. Mahli

 

28. Mal Pahariya

 

29. Mech

 

30. Mru

 

31. Munda

 

32. Nagesia

 

33. Oraon

 

34. Parhaiya

 

35. Rabha

 

36. Santal

 

37. Sauria Paharia

 

38. Savar

 

 

 

 

 

1[Part XVII.--Mizoram

 

1. Chakma

 

2. Dimasa(Kachari)

 

3. Garo

 

4. Hajong

 

5. Hmar

 

6. Khasi and Jaintia, (including Khasi, Synteng or Pnar, War, Bhoi or

Lyngngam)

 

7. Any Kuki tribes, including,--

 

(i) Baite or Biete

 

(ii) Changsan

 

(iii) Chongloi

 

(iv) Doungel

 

(v) Gamalhou

 

(vi) Gangte

 

(vii) Guite

 

(viii) Hanneng

 

(ix) Haokip or Haupit

 

(x) Haolai

 

(xi) Hengna

 

(xii) Hongsungh

 

(xiii) Hrangkhwal or Rangkhol

 

(xiv) Jongbe

 

(xv) Khawchung

 

(xvi) Khawathlang or Khothalong

 

(xvii) Khelma

 

(xviii) Kholhou

 

(xix) Kipgen

____________________________________________________________________

1. Ins. by Act 34 of 1986, s. 14 and Third Sch. (w.e.f.

20-2-1987).

--------------------------------------------------------------

 

 

 

 

 

(xx) Kuki

 

(xxi) Lengthang

 

(xxii) Lhangum

 

(xxiii) Lhoujem

 

(xxiv) Lhouvun

 

(xxv) Lupheng

 

(xxvi) Mangjel

 

(xxvii) Missao

 

(xxviii) Riang

 

(xxix) Sairhem

 

(xxx) Selnam

 

(xxxi) Singson

 

(xxxii) Sitlhou

 

(xxxiii) Sukte

 

(xxxiv) Thado

 

(xxxv) Thangngeu

 

(xxxvi) Uibuh

 

(xxxvii) Vaiphei

 

8. Lakher

 

9. Man (Tai-speaking)

 

10. Any Mizo (Lushai) tribes

 

11. Mikir

 

12. Any Naga tribes

 

13. Pawi

 

14. Synteng.]

 

 

 

1[PART XVIII.--Arunachal Pradesh

 

All tribes in the State including:--

 

1. Abor

 

2. Aka

 

3. Apatani

 

4. Dafla

 

5. Galong

 

6. Khampti

 

7. Khowa

 

8. Mishmi

 

9. Momba

 

10. Any Naga tribes

 

11. Sherdukpen

 

12. Singpho.]

 

2[PART XIX--Goa

 

1. Dhodia

 

2. Dubla (Halpati)

 

3. Naikda (Talavia)

 

4. Siddi (Nayaka)

 

5. Varli.]

 

 

3[PART XX- Chhattisgarh

 

 

  1. Agariya

 

  1. Andh

 

  1. Baiga

 

  1. Bhaina

 

  1. Bharia Bhumia, Bhuinhar Bhumia, Bhumiya, Bharia, Paliha, Pando

 

  1. Bhattra

 

  1. Bhil, Bhilala, Barela, Patelia

 

  1. Bhil Mina

 

  1. Bhunjia

 

  1. Biar, Biyar

 

  1. Binjhwar

 

  1. Birhul, Birhor

 

  1. Damor, Damaria

 

  1. Dhanwar

 

  1. Gadaba, Gadba

 

  1. Gond, Arakh, Arrakh, Agaria, Asur, Badi Maria, Bada Maria, Bhatola, Bhimma, Bhuta, Koilabhuta, Kolibhuti, Bhar, Bisonhorn Maria,Chota Maria, Dandami Maria, Dhuru, Dhurwa, Dhoba, Dhulia, Dorla, Gaiki, Gatta, Gatti, Gaita, Gond, Gowari Hill Maria, Kandra, Kalanga, Khatola, Koitar, Koya, Khirwar, Khirwara, Kucha Maria, Kuchaki Maria, Madia, Maria, Mana, , Mannewar, Moghya, Mogia, Monghya, Mudia, Muria, Nagarchi, Nagwanshi, Ojha, Raj Gond, Sonjhari, Jhareka, Thatia, Thotya, Wade Maria, Vade Maria, Daroi.

 

  1. Halba, Halbi

 

  1. Kamar

 

  1. Karku

 

  1. Kawar, Kanwar, Kaur, Cherwa, Rathia, Tanwar, Chattri

 

  1. Khairwar, Kondar

 

  1. Kharia

 

  1. Kondh, Khond, Kandh

 

  1. Kol

 

  1. Kolam

 

  1. Korku, Bopchi, Mouasi, Nihar, Nahul, Bondhi, Bondeya

 

  1. Korwa, Kodaku

 

  1. Majhi

 

  1. Majhwar

 

  1. Mawasi

 

  1. Munda

 

  1. Nagesia, Nagasia

 

  1. Oraon, Dhanka, Dhangad

 

  1. Pao

 

  1. Pardhan, Pathari, Saroti

 

  1. Pardhi, Bahelia, Bahellia, Chita Pardhi, Langoli Pardhi, Phans Pardhi, Shikari, Takankar, Takia [ in (i) Bastar, Dantewara, Kanker, Raigarh, Jashpurnagar, Surguja and Koria district, (ii) Katghora, Pali, Kartala and Korba tahsils of Korba tahsils of Korba district, (iii) Bilaspur, Pendra, Kota and Takhatpur tahsils of Bilaspur district, (iv) Durg, Patan, Gunderdehi, Dhamdha, Balod, Gurur and Dondilohara tahsils of Durg district, (v) Chowki, Manpur and Mohala Revenue Inspector Circles of Rajnandgon district, (vi) Mahasamund, Saraipali and Basna tahsils of Mahasamund district, (vii) Bindra-Navagarh Rajim and Deobhog tahsils of Raipur district, and (viii) Dhamtari, Kurud and Sihava tahsils of Dhamtari district]

 

 

  1. Parja

 

  1. Sahariya, Saharia, Seharia, Sehria, Sosia, Sor

 

  1. Saonta, Saunta

 

  1. Saur

 

  1. Sawar, Sawara

 

  1. Sonr.

 

 

4[PART XXI - Uttaranchal

  1. Bhotia.

 

  1. Buksa

 

  1. Jannsari.

 

  1. Raji

 

  1. Tharu.

 

 

5[PART XXII Jharkhand

 

 

  1. Asur

 

  1. Baiga

 

  1. Banjara

 

  1. Bathudi

 

  1. Bedia

 

  1. Binjhia

 

  1. Birhor

 

  1. Birjia

 

  1. Chero

 

  1. Chick Baraik

 

  1. Gond

 

  1. Gorait

 

  1. Ho

 

  1. Karmali

 

  1. Kharia

 

  1. Kharwar

 

  1. Khond

 

  1. Kisan

 

  1. Kora

 

  1. Korwa

 

  1. Lohra

 

  1. Mahli

 

  1. Mal Pahariya

 

  1. Munda

 

  1. Oraon

 

  1. Parhaiya

 

  1. Santhal

 

  1. Sauria Paharia

 

  1. Savar

 

  1. Bhumij.

 

 

 

 

____________________________________________________________________

1. Ins. by Act 69 of 1986, s. 17 and Third Sch.(w.e.f.

20-2-1987).

 

2. Ins. by Act 18 of 1987, s. 19 and Second Sch. (w.e.f.

30-5-1987).

3. Ins. by Act 28 of 2000 , s. 20 and Fourth Sch. (w.e.f. 1.11.2000)

4. Ins. by Act 29 of 2000, s. 25 and Sixth Sch. (w.e.f. 9.11.2000)

5. Ins. by Act 30 of 2000, s 24 and Sixth Sch. (w.e.f. 15.11.2000)

--------------------------------------------------------------------